2026 Porsche Cayenne Electric vs Cayenne S: Real Range, Charging Speed & Power Difference

Today we are looking at one of the most talked-about luxury electric SUVs: the Porsche Cayenne Electric.

Porsche built it on a new Premium Platform Electric with 800-volt technology. It is sold alongside the gasoline and PHEV Cayenne, not instead of them.

For 2026, there are three electric trims: Cayenne Electric, Cayenne S Electric, and Cayenne Turbo Electric, each available as SUV and Coupe. Here is what is officially confirmed by Porsche and what changes by market.

### Cayenne Electric vs Cayenne S Electric: The Real Power Difference

This is where most articles get it wrong.

Both use a dual-motor all-wheel drive and a 113 kWh gross battery with double-sided cooling.

*Cayenne Electric:*
- 300 kW / 408 PS in normal driving
- 325 kW / 442 PS with Launch Control, 835 Nm
- 0-100 km/h in 4.8s, top speed 230 km/h

*Cayenne S Electric:*
- 400 kW / 544 PS in normal driving
- 490 kW / 666 PS with Launch Control, 1,080 Nm
- 0-100 km/h in 3.8s, top speed 250 km/h

The S does not get a bigger battery. It gets a stronger rear motor with a 620-amp pulse inverter paired with a 350-amp front inverter. That is why it makes 102 PS more from the same pack.

### How Far Does It Really Go?

Official Porsche WLTP figures from Porsche Newsroom and http://Porsche.com configurators:

- Cayenne Electric SUV: 569-641 km, Coupe: up to 661 km
- Cayenne S Electric SUV: 584-653 km, S Coupe: up to 669 km
- Cayenne Turbo Electric: up to 623 km, Turbo Coupe: up to 637 km

Porsche lists the base model at up to 642 km and the Turbo at up to 623 km.

Why does the S go further than the base despite more power? More efficient power management and better aero tuning with the standard wheels. Your actual range will be lower with larger wheels, winter tires, high speed, or low temperatures.

Do not mix WLTP with EPA. EPA numbers were not published at the global launch in November 2025 and are typically 15-20% lower.

### Charging: The 16-Minute Claim and Its Conditions

Both versions run on 800-volt architecture and support up to 390 kW DC, up to 400 kW under specific conditions.

Porsche's under 16 minutes for 10-80% is correct but conditional. It requires:
- A CCS charger delivering >390 kW, >850V, >520A
- Battery temperature around 15°C
- Starting at 9% SOC with less than 60 km remaining range

Under those optimal conditions, 10 minutes adds about 325 km for the base and 329 km for the S.

On a 400-volt station, the battery splits via a high-voltage switch and the same 10-80% takes around 26 minutes. At a 150 kW public charger, expect 35-45 minutes.

Home charging is 11 kW AC standard, 22 kW optional. The optional wireless charging plate provides up to 11 kW and is planned from the second half of 2026 depending on market.

### Practical Side Most Reviews Skip

Dimensions: 4,985 mm long, 1,980 mm wide, 1,674 mm high, wheelbase 3,023 mm. That is 55 mm longer than the gasoline Cayenne with 511 mm more rear legroom.

Towing: Up to 3,500 kg with the optional Off-road Package, 3,000 kg without. That matters if you actually tow.

Frunk is 90L, rear cargo up to 1,588L.

### Which One Makes More Sense?

*Pick the Cayenne Electric if:*
You want the core package - 113 kWh battery, 390 kW charging, 642 km WLTP range, and 4.8s acceleration - without paying for the extra performance. It is also more efficient at 19.7 kWh/100km combined.

*Pick the Cayenne S Electric if:*
You want a noticeable jump in acceleration - 3.8s vs 4.8s is not a small difference on the road - plus 250 km/h top speed, HD-Matrix LEDs, and the longest WLTP range in the electric Cayenne lineup at up to 653 km for the SUV and 669 km for the Coupe.

Performance winner: S Electric. Charging winner: Tie.

### Frequently Asked Questions

*Will the Cayenne be electric only from 2026?*
No. The electric Cayenne is internally called E4. The gasoline and PHEV Cayenne is E3 and continues to be built in Bratislava alongside the electric version.

*What is the difference between 408 PS and 442 PS?*
408 PS is the power you use every day. 442 PS is only available temporarily with Launch Control and overboost. Same for the S: 544 PS daily, 666 PS with Launch Control.

*How long does charging really take outside ideal conditions?*
At a 300 kW+ station, 10-80% in about 16-20 minutes if the battery is warm. At a common 150 kW station, about 35-45 minutes.

*Does the Cayenne Turbo Electric use the same battery?*
Yes, same 113 kWh gross pack. It makes 630 kW normally and up to 850 kW / 1,156 PS with Launch Control, 0-100 km/h in 2.5s.

*Is the electric Cayenne more expensive to run than gasoline?*
Energy cost is lower, but the official consumption is 22.0-19.7 kWh/100km for base and 21.7-19.4 kWh/100km for S. Insurance and tires for 21-22 inch wheels cost more.

The regular Cayenne Electric is the balanced choice for everyday luxury and long trips. The S Electric is for buyers who want the extra push of 666 PS and a faster 0-100 km/h time while keeping the same battery and charging tech.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2026 VW ID.4 RWD vs AWD: I Did The Math On $4,705 And 30 Winter Miles

Hyundai IONIQ 5 Is a Living Room That Charges in 18 Minutes: $35,000 SE, 318 Miles RWD, 641 hp N

VinFast VF 8 Is The EV Nobody Knows That Beats Tesla On Price: 898 Million VND, 402 hp, 471 km