2026 Honda Prologue or Subaru Solterra? Price After $7,500 Cut, Real Range 308 vs 288 Miles, Battery, NACS Charging and Best Buy for AWD


If you are shopping for a 5-seat electric SUV in the United States in 2026, the Honda Prologue and Subaru Solterra will likely be on your list. Both offer practical space, standard safety tech, and enough range for daily driving, but they solve the same problem in different ways.

The Honda Prologue is larger, offers a choice of front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, and now starts at $39,900 after Honda cut $7,500 from the price on April 1, 2026, to offset the end of the federal EV credit.

The Subaru Solterra comes with Symmetrical all-wheel drive on every trim, 8.3 inches of ground clearance, and for 2026 gets a larger 74.7-kWh battery, a new 14-inch touchscreen, and a native NACS port for Tesla Supercharger access.

So which one makes more sense for you? It comes down to whether you value maximum range and size, or standard AWD and charging convenience.

*2026 Honda Prologue vs. Subaru Solterra At a Glance*
Category Honda Prologue 2026 Subaru Solterra 2026
Starting MSRP $39,900 EX FWD $38,495 Premium
With destination $41,395 ($1,495) $39,945 ($1,450)
Battery 85 kWh Ultium 74.7 kWh
EPA range 308 mi FWD, 294 mi AWD, 283 mi Elite 288 mi Premium, 278 mi other trims
Standard drivetrain FWD AWD
Power 220 hp FWD / 300 hp AWD 233 hp / 338 hp XT
Fast charging 20-80% ~35 min, ~65 miles in 10 min 10-80% ~28 min, up to 150 kW
AC charging 11 kW onboard 11 kW onboard
Ground clearance 7.9 in FWD, 8.1 in AWD 8.3 in all trims
Seating 5 5
Towing 1,500 lbs Not rated for towing in US
Prices are MSRP before taxes and fees. Range varies by trim, wheels, and conditions.

*1. Price*

Honda Prologue 2026 after the price cut:

- EX FWD $39,900 / EX AWD $42,000
- Touring FWD $44,200 / Touring AWD $47,000
- Elite AWD $50,400

Plus $1,495 destination.

Subaru Solterra 2026:

- Premium $38,495 / $39,945 with destination
- Limited $41,395 / $42,845
- Limited XT $42,895 / $44,345
- Touring XT $45,555 / $47,005

Plus $1,450 destination.

The Solterra Premium is $1,405 cheaper before destination and $1,550 cheaper after. It includes AWD. The cheapest Honda with AWD is $42,000. If you need AWD, Subaru costs less to start. If you are fine with FWD, Honda gives you the longest range for less.

Do not assume federal credits for 2026. Check state, local, and utility incentives only.

*2. Range and Battery*

Prologue uses the same 85-kWh battery on all trims. EPA ratings are 308 miles for EX and Touring FWD, 294 miles for EX and Touring AWD, and 283 miles for Elite AWD with 21-inch wheels.

Solterra uses a new 74.7-kWh battery, up from 72.8 kWh. EPA ratings are 288 miles for Premium with 18-inch wheels and 278 miles for Limited, Limited XT, and Touring XT with 20-inch wheels.

A larger battery does not always mean much more range. The Prologue is longer, wider, and heavier at about 5,053 pounds. The Solterra gained about 61 miles over the 2025 model thanks to better efficiency. In cold weather or at 70 mph, expect 15-25% less than EPA in both.

*3. Efficiency*

- Prologue FWD: 113 city / 94 highway / 104 combined MPGe
- Prologue AWD: 108 / 90 / 99 combined
- Solterra Premium: 131 / 109 / 120 combined
- Solterra Limited: 128 / 105 / 117 combined

MPGe is miles per gallon equivalent, a way to compare energy use. For a fair comparison, use combined figures for the exact trim and wheels you plan to buy.

*4. AWD and Winter Driving*

Solterra includes dual-motor AWD, X-MODE with Snow/Dirt and Deep Snow/Mud, Grip Control, and 8.3 inches of clearance on every trim. That setup is helpful for snow, wet roads, and maintained gravel.

Prologue lets you choose. FWD costs less and is fine for mostly paved commuting. AWD adds a rear motor for 300 horsepower and 355 lb-ft and better traction.

AWD helps you go, it does not help you stop. Winter tires and driving speed matter more.

*5. Performance*

- Prologue FWD: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft
- Prologue AWD: 300 hp / 355 lb-ft, 0-60 under 6 seconds
- Solterra Premium/Limited: 233 hp
- Solterra XT: 338 hp, 0-60 under 5 seconds

If quick acceleration matters, the Solterra XT has the advantage.

*6. Charging*

Prologue: Up to 150 kW DC fast charging. Honda estimates 20-80% in about 35 minutes and about 65 miles in 10 minutes under suitable conditions. For Level 2, about 34.1 miles per hour. It does not have a native NACS port. Honda offers a NACS-CCS adapter for $225. Every Prologue now includes a portable charging kit and 60 kWh free at Electrify America.

Solterra 2026: Up to 150 kW DC, 10-80% in about 28 minutes under suitable conditions, with battery preconditioning to help in cold weather. Onboard 11 kW AC for 2026. Native NACS port is standard, so Supercharger access is easier.

The two published times start at different levels, 20% for Honda and 10% for Subaru, so they are not directly comparable. Real results depend on charger output, battery temperature, and state of charge.

*7. Cargo and Size*

Prologue is 192.0 inches long with a 121.8-inch wheelbase. Cargo is 25.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats on EX and 23.7 on Touring/Elite, and 57.7 cubic feet folded on EX and 54.5 on Touring/Elite.

Solterra is 184.6 inches long with a 112.2-inch wheelbase. Cargo is 23.8 cubic feet behind the second row and 63.5 cubic feet max with a two-position load floor.

Prologue feels more spacious for passengers. Solterra is easier to park in tight spaces.

*8. Technology and Safety*

Prologue: 11-inch digital instrument cluster and 11.3-inch central touchscreen, Google built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Honda Sensing safety suite, Bose premium audio on Touring and Elite, head-up display on Elite.

Solterra: New 14-inch multimedia system, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, EyeSight driver assistance including Pre-Collision Braking and Front Cross Traffic Alert, Harman Kardon audio on Limited and above, surround-view camera on higher trims.

Screen size alone does not make a system easy to use. Menu layout and physical controls matter in daily driving.

*9. Ownership Costs*

Use this formula to estimate home charging:

Annual cost = annual miles × energy use per mile × price per kWh

Home rates and public fast-charging rates are different. If you use public chargers often, use those prices. Get insurance quotes for both models before you buy, because premiums vary by location and trim. Both skip oil changes but still need tires, brakes, and cabin filters.

*10. Which Should You Buy?*

Buy the 2026 Honda Prologue if:

- You want the highest EPA range of the two at 308 miles
- You prefer a larger SUV with more passenger space
- You want the option of FWD to keep the price lower
- You like Google built-in and Honda's layout

Buy the 2026 Subaru Solterra if:

- You want standard AWD on every trim
- You drive regularly in snow or wet conditions and want 8.3 inches clearance
- You want the stronger 338-hp XT version
- You prefer a shorter body for city parking
- You want native NACS and cold-weather preconditioning
- You want the lower starting price with AWD included

*Final Verdict*

The Prologue and Solterra aim at slightly different buyers. The Prologue is better for shoppers who prioritize maximum EPA range, a larger body, and drivetrain choice, especially after its $7,500 price cut.

The Solterra is better for shoppers who want standard AWD, greater ground clearance, stronger XT performance, and easier Supercharger access.

Test both with your regular passengers, check the window sticker for the exact trim, and get an insurance quote before you sign.

*FAQ*

Which is cheaper, 2026 Prologue or Solterra?
Solterra Premium starts at $38,495 before $1,450 destination. Prologue EX FWD starts at $39,900 before $1,495 destination.

Which has longer range?
Prologue FWD up to 308 miles EPA. Solterra Premium up to 288 miles.

Does Solterra have standard AWD?
Yes, all 2026 Solterra trims have Symmetrical AWD. Prologue offers FWD and AWD.

Which is faster?
Solterra XT 338 hp is rated 0-60 under 5 seconds. Prologue AWD 300 hp is under 6 seconds.

Can both use Tesla Superchargers?
Solterra has native NACS port. Prologue needs Honda's approved NACS-CCS adapter.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

2026 VW ID.4 RWD vs AWD: I Did The Math On $4,705 And 30 Winter Miles

Hyundai IONIQ 5 Is a Living Room That Charges in 18 Minutes: $35,000 SE, 318 Miles RWD, 641 hp N

VinFast VF 8 Is The EV Nobody Knows That Beats Tesla On Price: 898 Million VND, 402 hp, 471 km