2026 Toyota bZ Review: The $34,900 Toyota EV That Just Became America's Third Best-Selling Electric SUV*
The 2026 Toyota bZ is the car Toyota should have built the first time. The old bZ4X name is gone. The awkward charging port is gone. What is left is a shorter name, a lower price, more range, faster charging, and a native NACS port.
The result showed up in sales immediately. In Q1 2026, the Toyota bZ sold 10,029 units in the United States according to Cox Automotive data, up 80% from last year. It ranked as the third best-selling EV in America, ahead of Hyundai IONIQ 5, Chevy Equinox EV, and Ford Mustang Mach-E.
That is not a small comeback. That is a different vehicle.
*How Much the 2026 Toyota bZ Actually Costs*
Toyota simplified the lineup into three main trims, each available with front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive.
Official pricing excluding destination, confirmed by Toyota dealers and Edmunds:
Trim Drive Starting MSRP (excl. destination) Battery
XLE FWD FWD $34,900 57.7 kWh
XLE Plus FWD FWD $37,900 74.7 kWh
XLE AWD AWD $39,900 74.7 kWh
Limited FWD FWD $43,300 74.7 kWh
Limited AWD AWD $45,300 74.7 kWh
Including destination charge, prices land from about $36,495 to $46,895. Toyota's website lists the starting MSRP as $34,900, which undercuts almost every long-range electric SUV under $40,000.
*Range and Battery: 236 to 314 Miles From Two Battery Sizes*
This is where Toyota fixed the biggest complaint about the bZ4X.
The 2026 bZ uses two batteries:
- 57.7-kWh battery: Only on the base XLE FWD. 168 hp, EPA-estimated 236 miles. This is the value entry model.
- 74.7-kWh battery: On every other version. This is the one that changes everything.
EPA-estimated range with the 74.7-kWh battery:
- XLE Plus FWD: 314 miles - the range leader
- Limited FWD: 299 miles - slightly less due to larger wheels and more equipment
- XLE AWD: 288 miles - dual motors add power but reduce range
- Limited AWD: 278 miles
Compared to last year, the XLE Plus FWD range improved by 62 miles. The base 236-mile figure is now the worst case, not the best case like it was on the old bZ4X.
Edmunds tested the XLE Plus FWD and covered 331 miles in their real-world EV range test, which is 17 miles more than EPA. That kind of efficiency from a 74.7-kWh battery is impressive - 144 MPGe city according to EPA.
*Charging: Native NACS and 150 kW*
The 2026 bZ comes standard with a North American Charging Standard NACS port from the factory. No adapter needed to use Tesla Superchargers. That alone removes the biggest road-trip headache bZ4X owners had.
DC fast charging peak is now about 150 kW, up from about 100 kW on the old model. Toyota says 10-80% in about 30 minutes under ideal conditions. The previous model took close to an hour.
Level 2 home charging takes about 7.5 hours from empty on a 240V setup. Toyota also added a battery pre-conditioning system and a more efficient heat pump to improve winter charging, which was a weak point before.
*Performance: 168 hp to 338 hp*
Front-wheel-drive models are built for efficiency:
- XLE FWD 57.7 kWh: 168 hp, front-wheel drive, tuned for commuting
- XLE Plus FWD and Limited FWD 74.7 kWh: 221 hp, same motor but more energy, smoother passing power
All-wheel-drive models are built for performance:
- XLE AWD and Limited AWD 74.7 kWh: Dual motors with 338 hp combined, 0-60 mph in approximately 4.9 seconds according to Toyota. All-wheel drive also adds traction in wet and snowy conditions.
For a Toyota under $40,000, 338 hp and sub-5-second 0-60 is not something buyers expected two years ago.
*Design and Interior: Less Weird, More Toyota*
The exterior was redesigned with a cleaner front end, slim LED lighting, and less plastic cladding. It looks like a modern Toyota SUV now, not a science project.
Inside, the main upgrade is the 14-inch multimedia touchscreen standard on XLE Plus and Limited. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, wireless phone charging, heated front seats and heated steering wheel are standard on most trims. Limited adds ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, panoramic roof, and surround-view camera.
Seating for five, cargo area similar to RAV4, flat floor, no frunk.
*Technology and Safety*
The bZ runs Toyota's latest multimedia system with over-the-air updates. Toyota Safety Sense includes pre-collision, lane departure with steering assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. These are driver-assistance systems, not autonomous driving.
*Why Sales Jumped 80%*
Three reasons:
1. Price cut: Base model dropped by over $2,000 to $34,900, or $36,350 with destination.
2. Range: 314 miles maximum versus 252 miles maximum on the 2025 bZ4X.
3. NACS port: Access to Tesla's network without an adapter.
According to Cox Automotive, EV sales overall fell 28% in Q1 2026 to about 216,000 units. The bZ went the opposite direction. Toyota now sells three electric SUVs in the US - bZ, C-HR, and bZ Woodland - and the bZ is the volume leader.
Through the first half of 2026, Toyota reported bZ sales reached 17,553 units, up 90% year over year, outselling Toyota's own Land Cruiser and Sequoia, and outselling the Chevy Equinox EV which dropped to 16,249.
*2026 Toyota bZ vs. Chevrolet Equinox EV: The Affordable EV Showdown*
This is the comparison most buyers under $40,000 will make.
Specification 2026 Toyota bZ 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV
Starting Price $34,900 About $34,995
Maximum EPA Range 314 miles XLE Plus FWD Up to 319 miles
Maximum Power 338 hp AWD About 300 hp AWD
Battery 57.7 kWh / 74.7 kWh Ultium battery system
Charging Port Native NACS Native NACS
DC Fast Charging Up to ~150 kW Up to ~150 kW
0-60 AWD ~4.9 sec ~5.9 sec
The Equinox EV has a 5-mile range advantage at 319 miles. The Toyota bZ has a significant performance advantage at 338 hp versus about 300 hp, and is about a second quicker to 60 mph.
If maximum range and cargo space are the priority, Equinox EV is compelling. If Toyota reliability reputation, stronger AWD performance, and Toyota's resale value are more important, bZ is the better fit.
*Which Version to Choose*
- For lowest price: XLE FWD 57.7 kWh at $34,900, 236 miles, 168 hp. Good for city commuting.
- For best value and range: XLE Plus FWD at $37,900, 74.7 kWh, 314 miles, 221 hp. This is the model that became the third best-selling EV.
- For performance and all-weather: XLE AWD at $39,900, 74.7 kWh, 288 miles, 338 hp, 0-60 in 4.9 seconds.
*Final Verdict*
The 2026 Toyota bZ fixes what held the bZ4X back. Lower starting MSRP of $34,900, up to 314 miles EPA, up to 338 horsepower, native NACS port, about 150-kW DC fast charging with 10-80% in about 30 minutes, two battery options of 57.7 kWh and 74.7 kWh, and strong Q1 2026 sales of 10,029 units making it the third best-selling EV in the US.
For buyers searching for 2026 Toyota bZ price, Toyota bZ range, Toyota bZ battery, Toyota bZ charging, Toyota bZ AWD, affordable electric SUV under $40,000, long-range electric SUV, and Toyota bZ vs Equinox EV, the 2026 model is now a legitimate top-tier choice in the affordable electric SUV market.
It is no longer just Toyota's compliance EV. It is Toyota's most important EV in America right now.
Comments
Post a Comment