2026 Kia Niro EV vs MINI Countryman SE ALL4: I Compared EPA Data and the Winner Isn't Obvious*
The compact electric SUV segment finally makes sense in 2026. You don't need to spend $65,000 for a big battery, and you don't need to settle for a tiny city car with 150 miles of range. Two real-world options keep coming up at my local dealers: the 2026 Kia Niro EV and the 2026 MINI Countryman SE ALL4.
I spent last week looking at window stickers, EPA range sheets, and charging curves for both. On paper they have almost identical batteries. On the road they feel like completely different vehicles.
Here is what the official numbers actually mean.
*Quick Comparison: Same Battery, Different Philosophy*
Spec 2026 Kia Niro EV 2026 MINI Countryman SE ALL4
Base MSRP (excl. destination) $39,700 Wind $45,200 Signature Plus
Total with Destination ~$41,195 ~$46,375
EPA Range 253 miles 212 miles
Battery Usable 64.8 kWh 64.7 kWh
Power / Torque 201 hp / 188 lb-ft 308 hp / 364 lb-ft
Drive Front-wheel drive ALL4 dual-motor AWD
0-60 mph ~7.3 sec 5.4 sec
DC Fast Charging 10-80% in ~43 min at 85 kW 10-80% in ~29 min at 130 kW
Seating 5 5
That 64.8 vs 64.7 kWh detail is the whole story. Same energy, 41 miles difference.
*Price: The Kia Is Honestly Underpriced*
Kia lists the 2026 Niro EV Wind at $39,700 MSRP before the $1,495 destination charge. That means about $41,195 out the door before taxes. The Wave trim, which adds ventilated seats, Harman Kardon, and a power tailgate, is $44,700 before destination. Both trims share the exact same battery and 253-mile EPA range, so you are not paying for range.
MINI lists the Countryman SE ALL4 Signature Plus at $45,200 before its $1,175 destination. Real-world transaction price is closer to $46,375. The nicer Iconic trim is $48,400 before destination, and once you add a few options dealers love to add, you easily cross $50,100 as-shown. That is $5,500 more than the Kia before options.
For buyers who want to stay under $45,000, the Kia is the only one that does it without incentives. Kia is also offering 0% for 72 months and up to $10,000 customer cash on some regions this summer, which can push the effective Wind price near $31,000. MINI does not have anything close right now.
*Range: Why the Kia Goes 41 Miles Farther With the Same Battery*
EPA filings are clear: Niro EV 253 miles, Countryman SE ALL4 212 miles. I saw the same at Edmunds testing where the Niro actually did 280 miles in their real-world EV range test, while the MINI testers got 204 miles in mixed driving despite its 212 EPA label.
Why? The Kia is 400 pounds lighter, has one motor instead of two, front-wheel drive only, and low rolling resistance 17-inch wheels. The MINI has two motors, all-wheel drive, wider tires, and is tuned for acceleration. Energy has to come from somewhere.
If you commute 50 miles a day, that 41-mile gap means charging every five days with the Kia versus every four days with the MINI. On a 300-mile trip, the Kia can do it with one charging stop. The MINI will need two if you don't want to arrive at 5%.
*Performance: The MINI Is Just More Fun*
There is no way to make the Niro EV feel fast. 201 hp and 188 lb-ft is adequate. It merges fine, it passes fine, but it never pushes you into the seat.
The Countryman SE ALL4 with 308 hp and 364 lb-ft does. Dual motors give it instant torque at both axles, and MINI claims 5.4 seconds to 60. It feels quicker than that number because of the way MINI tunes the throttle. In Sport mode it genuinely feels like a hot hatch, just taller.
ALL4 also matters in winter. I live where it snows three months a year. Front-wheel drive with good tires is fine, but AWD with instant torque vectoring is confidence-inspiring. If you deal with rain, snow, or gravel roads, the MINI earns its premium here.
*Charging: Faster vs Farther*
This is where people get confused by marketing.
Kia: 10% to 80% in about 43-44 minutes at 85 kW peak. Slow by 2026 standards, but consistent.
MINI: 10% to 80% in about 29-30 minutes at up to 130 kW peak. Much faster at the plug.
So MINI wins charging speed. Kia wins trip time. Why? Because the Kia starts with 253 miles. Even if it charges slower, you stop less often. On a 600-mile day, my math shows the Kia still arrives about 15-20 minutes earlier despite the slower charger, because it needs one fewer stop.
Both now work with Tesla Superchargers via NACS adapter, which is a big deal. The Niro EV adapter is included on some dealers, the MINI adapter is $175 from MINI.
*Interior: Practical vs Character*
Inside the Niro EV Wind you get dual 10.25-inch screens, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, heated front seats, vegan leather cloth, and Kia's full Highway Driving Assist and blind-spot systems. Everything is where you expect it. Big cupholders, big door bins, flat floor.
Inside the Countryman SE ALL4 you get the signature 9.4-inch circular OLED in the middle, MINI Operating System 9, MINI Experience Modes that change the cabin lighting and sound, optional head-up display, and much nicer materials. It feels like a $50,000 car. The Kia feels like a $40,000 car that is very well equipped.
Back seat: Both fit five, but the Countryman has more shoulder room and a more upright SUV seating position. Cargo: Niro EV 22.8 cubic feet behind rear seats, Countryman about 25 cubic feet. MINI wins space slightly.
*Which One Should You Actually Buy?*
Buy the 2026 Kia Niro EV if:
You want the lowest total cost, longest EPA range in this price class, best efficiency from a 64.8 kWh battery, and you mostly drive FWD-friendly roads. It is the rational, low-stress EV. Charge less often, pay less monthly, and keep $5,500 in your pocket.
Buy the 2026 MINI Countryman SE ALL4 if:
You want performance, standard all-wheel drive, faster DC charging, and design that makes people look. It is the emotional choice. You trade 41 miles of range for 107 hp extra and a cabin that feels special every morning.
After checking both stickers side by side, my take is simple: If this is your only car and you drive over 200 miles often, get the Kia. If you have a short commute, want AWD, and value driving fun over maximum range, get the MINI. Neither is a bad EV in 2026, they just solve different problems with the same 65 kWh.
Comments
Post a Comment